School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    water and how he got the cattle .He said to them that if they came to him when he shouted that there would be no end to all the cattle they would have.
    They asked him would he come along with them and show them where he got the cattle. He said he would, so they set off to the lake together and when he went to the lake he took up a stone and threw it in. One of them jumped in and then the other. When the other man got them in to the water he went home laughing and lived comfortable for the rest of his life when there was nobody to disturb him.
    Written by
    Mary Mackin