School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the king lived. The prince said that he would marry the girl. One night when all the people were asleep on the ship the girl looked down in the (girl) sea. She saw her sisters rise out of the water and she nodded to them. The ship soon reached the harbor near the kings palace. The prince and the girl went into the kings palace and they remained there for that night. The next day they were married. That evening they set off on the ship again. The girl expected to die. The passengers all fell asleep and the girl saw her sisters rise out of the water again. They gave her a knife and they told her to kill the prince with it and that she would not die that she would get back her speech again and she would be changed back to half a fish again. She did not like to kill the prince so she threw the knife out into the sea. Soon morning came and the little girl felt herself going into heaven. She went off into heaven.
    Mary Mackin
    Caltragh, Co. Mayo