School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    be kind enough to sink it for me". said she. So she brought him out to the bottom of the hill and he pulled his finger nine times and then he set to work and made a fine well.
    Finn's wife wondered at how he pulled up the rocks "Come in now," she said "and I will give you something to eat". So he went with her and she went left down two or three cakes and a side of bacon and a heap of cabbage.
    When he went in he was very greedy and he took one of the cakes and very nearly took it all in one mouthful, and no sooner had he it in his mouth than he roared out that two of his finest teeth were knocked out with the iron. He took up an other cake and took an other bite it and knocked out two more and he began roaring and Finn's wife told him to shout up because thats Finn's bread and that child can
    AT1060: Squeezing the (Supposed) Stone
    Martin Walsh