School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The donkey called out to him, 'Good morning black friend. If you are going our way you would do well to sit upon my back and drive away the flies which worry me.' 'What will you pay me to do this', inquired the raven. 'Money is no object to me' answered the donkey. 'So I will give you three pieces of gold.' The donkey also made a false promise. The raven agreed to do so. They went on in high humour, the pedlar's pack and the raven sitting on the donkey's back driving away the flies.
    After a time they met a hedge sparrow and the raven called out to it, 'Good day, little cousin. Do you want to earn a little money. If so, bring me some worms from the bank as we go along, for I had no breakfast and I am very hungry.' 'What will you give me for it', asked the hedge-
    Henry Hill
    Farmhill, Co. Mayo