School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    not in any of his stables. He called her at the top of his voice, but if he was calling since he would not get an answer from her.
    He was stunned and he was also downhearted. He did not know what would he do or say at all. He began to cry he was so lonesome after her. She did not return home during the day. Night came and there was still no sign of her coming home. She did not come during the night or moreover she did not come at daybreak next morning.
    When he got up next morning he put himself under God's protection and he set off in search of her. He walked day after day for a week. He enquired for her every place but nobody seemed to have seen her.
    He reached a small wooden house just at nightfall on the seventh day. There was an old woman in the house when he went into the house.
    As soon as
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife