School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    are blown off the trees and make beds of them. They curl themselves up in their beds. Their bushy tails keep their bodies warm. Often when a squirrel thinks that his supply of nuts is getting short he goes out and gathers any stray nuts that he can get.
    Their tails also help them to jump from tree to tree. About thirty years ago there was a great many nuts trees on the sides of the road going to léana about a quarter of a mile from Ballinadine on the left hand side going to Irishtown. They were filled with squirrels. They were feed their young on hazel nuts. When they are a week old the old squirrels bring them out and teach them how to climb the trees. After that they follow the old ones every place they go. Often they can be seen running up a tree after the old ones. There are squirrels in Castle Mc Garretwood still.
    Louis Mc Hugh
    Branraduff, Co. Mayo