School: Baile Gaedhealach (B.) (roll number 14808)

Irishtown, Co. Mayo
Míchael Ó Slatara

1. (continued from previous page)
    For reading we used the single and double spelling book and the ready-me-daisy. The latter was a book which explained the hard words and made reading very easy. He gave us lessons to learn every night and it was God help anyone who missed them.
    For punishing the pupils he used the cata-nine-tails. This was a whip with nine lashes and when any boy missed his lessons or misbehaved himself in any other way he was put up on another boy's back and his hands held tightly while the teacher whipped him on the bare feet. More were made to jump a seat while the cata-nine-tails was twined around his legs. We made our own ink form elder and blackberries which were plentiful that time. Each pupil hadn't a copy of his own to write on but a leaf which he got form the teacher.
        1. buildings
    Mrs Bridget Kiggins