Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal fort in my locality is the one in Ardroe, about 1/4 of a mile from the town. According to the account of it that I got from some old people who heard stories of it in their young days, lights used to be seen in it after night-fall, and rumbling noises at odd times. It is composed of several mounds over-grown with black-berries, sloes, cran-berries, ferns, and other shrubs. In the largest mound there was a hole in the side and a kind of tunnel which ran for several yards under-ground, and it was supposed to be the palace of the Fairies. Years gone by people saw white horses and ladies most beautifully dressed riding on them away over field.
    There is a smaller fort in Kilbeg a short distance from the town. The mounds are smaller there, and old people long-ago buried very young babies there, who died after birth or who were only a few hours old, so the people called it a "Lisheen" and after the children were buried the noises were heard no more, nor any lights seen there.
    Amy Gilligan