School: Baile Feárnach

Ballyfarnagh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

England.
    I did not hear any old songs or sayings about this village of Mace. The land of Mace is fairly good.
    There is an old river in Mace which is called "The Laundry". Many years ago the old Land Lord Burke's family had a Laundry by that river. That must be the why it is called "The Laundry" . There is no lake in this village.
    Long ago this village was thickly populated. In twelve houses there were a hundred and eight children.
    The old names for our fields are Páirc Bhuidhe, Páirc Loch, Little Feilim, Rye field hill, The wins, Cross Tops, and the Moors.
    Mace Upper, Co. Mayo
    null