School: Baile Feárnach

Ballyfarnagh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    all Jack (10) not - to - noise (11) to - noise (12) shake the mugs (13) high - drimmons (14) culshire (15) gob (16) eye (17) belly (18) back (19) thoney (20) lay - an - egg (21) soldiers walk (22) fetch - him - Dick (23) crows nest (24) pick - the - poireen.
    My dogeen is played by all joining hands in a ring. One player goes around outside leaving a hand on each ones shoulder saying "my dogeen will not bite you, nor your" etc. Suddenly she stops at one and says "my dogeen will bite you". Then she runs, followed by the one she tipped. the chase goes on in, and around the ring. When she is caught the games begins again with the new comes.
    The game played among men here in days gone by was "Slapping", men drawn from two districts challenged one another. One man placed his open hand palm turned outwards on the lower part of his back. Here he was struck a lond slap with the open palm by his opponent. This went on for a long time. Whoever gave up first were the losers. Some men in this district, were spoken of as champion "slappers". This game was generally carried on at wakes.
    Mary Brady
    Mace Middle, Co. Mayo