Scoil: Maolach Mór (uimhir rolla 12173)

Meelick More, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and read them until bedtime. They read newspapers such as the "Irish Press" the "Irish Independent" the "Western People" and the "Mayo News".
    3. Knitting
    Knitting is a very profitable pastime and it is carried on mostly by the peasants. During the winter the women and girls spend most of their time knitting stocking, jumper, and gloves, and nowaday this pastime is prospering very much.
    4. Spinning
    Long ago the women spent their time more profitably than nowadays. The women of a district used to assemble in some certain house and there they spun the wool into thread from which stockings were made.
    5. Card-playing.
    During the long winter-nights both young and old men spend most of their leisure hours card-playing. They gather-to-gether in some visiting house in the district and there play until about eleven oclock in the night.
    6. Draughts
    Draughts are very seldom played in my district at present.
    7. Making "Scibs"
    "Skib" making was a very common pastime in Ireland in bye-gone days. Nearly every man in a district was able to make a "skib" and at present you would