School: Scoil Mhuire, Béal Átha hAmhnais (roll number 11438)

Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo
S.T. Ó Maolagáin

1. In Loughnamon in the parish of Knock my grand-aunt owns 80 acres of bog. In this a hare is living for the last 80 years and is there today. He is unlike an ordinary hare, he is of about 2 feet long, and 1 foot in height. He never hides in the bog but can always be seen sitting down and will not move until you go within 2 yards of him. It was said that no dog with a white rib of hair could catch this hare. Rev Fr Greally parish priest of Knock is very fond of hunting. So one day his first cousin came on holidays and they went hunting and they came to Loughnamon bog on horse-back. Fr. Greally has two black hounds
    Michael Finn
    Gorteen, Co. Mayo