School: Beacán (C.)

Bekan, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean Uí Dhonnchú

1. (continued from previous page)
    knocked down; if they do not return to the eaves, and desert their nests, it is a sign that some misfortune is coming to the house. But the swallows seldom fail to come back to their old nests in Spring, and soon begin to repair their nests, or to build new ones, with mortar from the roads. A rainy day is very useful to them, and they alight at the edge of the puddles finding the mud already mixed and ready for them there.
    In an old wall among ivy the water wag-tail builds her nest year after year. The water-wagtail builds her nest year after year. The water-wagtail is always seen around the place, a while in the field among the cattle, and even close
    Maggie Moran