School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    the fair is held is called the fair green. Long ago there was a special month when buyers used to go from house to house buying cattle. Fairs used to be held long ago where they are not held now. The fairs are held in the town now because when fairs were held in the country places they were not convenient to railways or the bank. Custom is paid on cattle that are bought. The custom is paid to a man who stands on the road holding the money. The money the people pay is sixpence and a shilling. When a person buys cattle he puts a mark on them. People give money back when they get paid for cattle. The money they give back is called luck-money. The person who buys the cattle puts a red mark on them to show that the bargain is made. Long ago fairs used to be held at Ranaghard. Buyers used to come from big towns buying cattle and bringing them to the fairs that used to be held in Claremorris or Ballyhaunis.
        1. trade
    Michael Gilmore