School: Leargán Buidhe (C.) (roll number 14289)

Larganboy East, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean de Priondargás

1. (continued from previous page)
    the churn the woman of the house begins the churning; all the grown members of the family take a hand and if there are many crocks of milk the churning might not be made for one an hour. Churning is very hard work particularly when the old dash churn is used. A little luke-warm water is added to the milk to help to break it. This is usually added about a quarter of an hour after the churning was begun. When the churning is finished the butter sticks to the handle of the dash in large pieces and the buttermilk runs down leaving the dash clean. All the tiny
    Teresa Waldron
    Reask, Co. Mayo