School: Leargán Buidhe (B.) (roll number 14288)

Larganboy East, Co. Mayo
Tomás de Bhaldraithe

wind brings the most rain.
    When the sheep and goats are on the hill-top the weather will be good. When they come down from the hill-top there will be a storm. If foxes bark much in October there will be a great fall of snow. When the birds fly high the weather will be good. When the sea-gulls lie in the land the weather will be bad. The cat will turn his back to the fire when the weather is bad and the dog will eat grass. When there is a blue sky the weather will be good. When the hills look near there will be rain. When they look far away there is a sign of fine weather.
    Patrick Morley