School: Leargán Buidhe (B.) (roll number 14288)

Larganboy East, Co. Mayo
Tomás de Bhaldraithe

1. (continued from previous page)
    pikes or axes. The smith mends all the farm implements. Some of the forge work is done in the open air such as tyring wheels. There is a special place in the outside for that purpose. The old people say that forge water has a cure for rheumatism. Long ago when a couple got married they invited the smith to their wedding and usually the smith presented the woman with a tongs. It is said that the smith could make a piece of iron on the anvil that had power to banish rats. The smiths are always looked upon as being very strong men. It is said that a man was once passing by a forge and he saw outside the forge a white horse, and old woman and a young boy. He had never seen them before. The boy was shoeing his horse. When they saw the man they immediatly vanished from his
    James Forde
    Reask, Co. Mayo