School: Cluain Fallach (roll number 10612)

Cloonfallagh, Co. Mayo
E. Ó Breitheamhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    books are not now to be found in the district. A mixed number of children which exceeded approximately forty attended this school, which was in existence about seventy two years ago and lasted six months. The teacher lodged in the houses of the scholars who were best able to secure a bed room for him. This school was not open in summer. There was another such school as this in Culgar? in a barn which now nelongs to Martin kelly. Patrick Teaney? taught in this school. He was but a native of Derry-Clithea? When writing the pupils sat on a log of wood and placed their copy books on their knees. The subjects taught were English
        1. buildings
    Eva Brennan