School: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

Tooreen, Co. Mayo

and they also meant to lay waste the land itself, just as they did in every other part of Ireland.
    MacJordan, pleaded for his people, and managed to make the commanding officer relent a little, but the officer still wanted to demolish the castle, and he said that he would spare the people if MacJordan would allow him to do so. MacJordan, however, was adamant, and he pleaded with the commanding officer again and begged him to spare both the people and the castle.
    The officer, glancing round at his weary soldiers, after a good deal of hesitancy replied "I shall spare the castle itself, and the people and the surrounding lands, on condition that you, MacJordan, will give a cup of wine to each of my soldiers".
    The commanding officer thought that MacJordan could
    Séamus P. Ó Flannagáin