School: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

Tooreen, Co. Mayo

1. (continued from previous page)
    An abbey was founded by MacCostello about the year 1400 in Ballyhaunis some 4 miles south of this school. The Agustinian friars lived here. This Abbey carried on through all the persecutions. It has recently been enlarged and repaired.
    Raith Castle was built by Mac Jordan a descendant of Mac Costello. It came to be called Rath na gCupán after its chieftan supplied Cromwells soldiers with cups of wine.

Mannin Lake about three miles from here played a very important part in the History of Mayo. It is (called) after Manannan Mac Lir. The Ciarraige tribe lived in this district and their chieftan O Ciaran had his castle on the lake shore. The country about this lake is full of duns. In the lake were many Crannoges. About the lake are many pre-historic graves and remains of cromlechs, evidence that for many ages the lake had been surrounded by dwellings of families of high position.