School: Achadh Mór

Aghamore, Co. Mayo
Seán P. Mac Shiúrtáin

1. Hidden Gold
    There is a hole in the wall of the old church down in the graveyard of Aghamore. Once there was a man who lived in Westport and he dreamt three nights in succession that there was a horn of gold in the wall. He came to the old church in the graveyard and he found the horn of gold in the side-wall of the old church. He pulled it out of the side-wall and brought it home with him and the track of where he pulled the horn of gold out is to be seen there still. That is how the hole came to be in the side-wall of the old church in the graveyard.
    Kathleen Wilson
    Killeen, Co. Mayo