School: Teamhrán (B.) (roll number 14833)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (no title) (continued)

Some 60 years ago the stream or river that drains Loch Ruad into Loch Urlaur was being opened and a Ganger with his gang og workmen started at Loch Urlaur to clean the bottom of the stream...

(continued from previous page)
    statesmen to sell the liberty for which they fought and bled and though they had good men and true the might of Englands army began to be felt and they were slowly but surely being beaten. Into the west came men from all parts of Ireland, to fight in the legion of the rearguard and among those that came to the shores of Loch Ruad was a Scotchman and a little son of Belfast they had been housed and kept by the little farmers some of whom did not agree with the republican cause. Nevertheless none could be more corteous or generous than a small farmer from Connaught and men could admire courage better. Well one night word was given that the Free Staters were going to make a round-up on the following morning and the Island on Loch Ruad being in a lonely and out of the way place and being entirely surrounded with water the Belfast-man and Scotch-man and two others took the only boat on Loch Ruad and re-
    George Robinson
    Cloonfeaghra, Co. Mayo