School: Teamhrán (B.) (roll number 14833)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (no title) (continued)

Some 60 years ago the stream or river that drains Loch Ruad into Loch Urlaur was being opened and a Ganger with his gang og workmen started at Loch Urlaur to clean the bottom of the stream...

elongated monster with a horse's head.
    Robinson had been whistling on his dog just when he espied the monster who on hearing the sound plunged into the water and made for the island on the opposite side of the lake but he could see three portions of the creature protruding above the waves on another occasion his brother saw the monster with three humps over the waves and the water about the portions of the body that were visible seemed to be alive with fish. When the Congested Districts Board opened the river that drains Loch Ruadh into Loch Urlaur about four feet of water was take of Loch Ruadh when the overflow had subsided on the river the banks on either side were marked as though some huge monster had gone with the flood.
    Since that time Local Residents have not seen or heard the whistle of the monster eel. So they have come to the conclusion that the
    George Robinson
    Cloonfeaghra, Co. Mayo