School: Teamhrán (C.) (roll number 14834)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    shore of Loch na mná óg. The youngest of the daughters of Mananan Mac Lir aige (?) was sent to reside as a mermaid in Loch na mná óg from this Lady the Lake takes its name on the western shore between the Lake and the Galway Sligo road there is a Fen or lowlying field about one acre in area. In this piece of ground in the month of November is held a fair called Osians fair. In the latter part of the month Nov. when the nights are getting long this fair starts about 10 PM and continues for 3 nights. On the first night before the fair starts the soft Lullaby of the harp is wafted over the waters of Lock na mná óg a single harper playing the Plaintive love songs of the Gael. Afterwards is heard a trooping and the fair begins the first night is devouted to the sale of young