School: Teamhrán (C.) (roll number 14834)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    singing he thought on account of the stillness of the morning hat some girl Resident on the far side of the lake was happily engaged about her household duties. Nearer and nearer came the carol but in unheeding to Murphy who was busily engaged trying unsuccesfully to hook the fish that were stealing his bait but on looking around he beheld a young maiden dressed in green standing on the shore within a few yards of him. For some minutes after seeing the apparition he was stumed to silence but plucking up courage he said. This is a grand morning she repeated his words exactly for answer he said no work for some time and then said. The Sun will soon be rising she again