School: Teamhrán (C.) (roll number 14834)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then his mother said to him it was time for him to be getting married, so he said what about getting married to Mary Duffy. His mother said it might not be right and the way he got her, but she told him go and ask the Priest, so he did. The Priest said it was no harm that it was the fairies that brought her. They got married. A few months later Jim Carney went to a fair in Ballaghaderreen to buy a cow. A few days after he bought her she got sick. He went for the man he bought her off. The man said he couldn't come that evening but he would come the next. He came and he brought his son with him. As they were passing up by the window the girl was washing delph at the table and the son said to his father dosent that look like our Mary. Stop said
    Bea Anna Hurley
    Tavraun, Co. Mayo