School: Urlár

Urlaur, Co. Mayo
Seán de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    was the biggest man there. Owen Ruadh rubbed himself three times against Frank O Grady. The next fair was in Ballinlough and Owen was there. Frank O Grady was there buying stock and Owen Ruadh rubbed himself against him again. Poor Owen went to five fairs and the last fair he rubbed himself was the fair of Kilkelly. So Owen came home as so did Frank O Grady. When Frank had his dinner eaten he walked out in the yards to see the stock he had bought. His herd Frank Burke said "what field will I put those stock in" "Oh he said Frank put them in any field you like. I saw my own funeral going to the grave yard in Orlar Abbey and with that he walked into his house and sat on his arm chair and in a moment he was dead. So there was great excitement and great mourning over Franks death. The third day after his death he was buried. Sure it was the biggest funeral that was ever seen in Connaught before or since. He was buried in a little house inside the walls of the Abbey and Barony Costello is buried beside him. O there are some big men buried in Orlar.
    One would think that abbey was built by magic
    Sarah Duffy