School: Seamar

Shammerdoo, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Loideáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    secret for generations. The ointment cures all sorts of swellings and sores. It was advertised at one time as "Kanes will cure Ointment."
    A snail rubbed on a wart and left on a wall or tree to die was supposed to remove the wart.
    A child born after its fathers death is believed to have a cure for thrush. All he has to do is breathe three times on the person suffering.
    The seventh son of a family has a cure for ringworm. A worm is put in his at his birth and left there to die.
    For certain ailments it was the custom to make a grave and put the sick person into it and cover him with a light covering of clay.
    There were people also who had a remedy for lifting the small tongue. A tea spoon was used in the process. Muster plasters and bran poultices were commonly used in this district long ago. The water collected in the hollow of a rock cured sore eyes.
    Mary Lynskey
    Barnacahoge, Co. Mayo