School: Seamar

Shammerdoo, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Loideáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of clothes taken from somebody's clothes line. They generally sing and dance at the wedding and nearly always get refreshments. Sometimes if they are refused entrance to the house they get hostile and do some damage to the place. Up to the present times dowries are given to girls in this. district. This dowry consists of money and cattle. In olden times it was the custom for her mother to give the bride a large wooden box filled with sheets, blankets etc. There is one of these old boxes in every house in this locality. A hen with chickens is supposed to be the luckiest present a bride can get. After the marriage it is supposed to be very unlucky for the bride to enter her mother's house within a month. Her first visit it called her months visit and is a time of great rejoicing. In olden times the people in this district always walked to Kilmover church six miles away when a marriage was taking place. Now there are motor care at every marriage and the big weddings are a thing of the past.
    Una Green
    Barcull, Co. Mayo