School: Cluain Féinne (roll number 13710)

Cloonfane, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

1. Leipreachans are not as common nowadays as they were in days gone by. He is known locally as a lutharagan or leipreachan and he is about nine inches in height and his dress is a green jacket, red cap and white feather. Under a mushroom is his usual place for living and his usual occupation is shoe-making.
    Once upon a time a man caught a lepreachan when he was mowing hay and he put him under his coat and squeezed him tightly. At last he stopped to let the lepreachan speak. I am, he said, of the De Dannean race mixed with the best blood of the kingly Guels. I am of the race of Cormac of Ossian and of mighty Fionn and the man was so pleased
    Mary Phillips
    Barroe, Co. Mayo