School: St. James, Barnacogue, Swinford

Barnacahoge, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Lorcáin

1. Making a churning
    If a person went into a house where a churning was being made he should take the dash if not it is said that he is bringing out the butter. It is said that you should not give anything away whilst you are churning. There was once a man who was going to a fair and he brought a coal out to light his pipe and the churning was being made in the house and as soon as he lit his pipe he threw the coal away but the people of the house couldn’t make the churning until he came back again and brought back the coal.
    Cutting hair
    According to old sayings when hair is cut most people gather it up and put it in a safe place and others burn it. When you die it is said that your body is put into a scale and weighed and your sins are put into another and if you sins are heavier than your body you get power to get your hair and then it will be weighed along with the body and if it is heavier then than your sins it is supposed that you will go to heaven. Another story at
    Eileen Giblin
    Mr John Giblin