School: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (roll number 12938)

Tawnyinah Lower, Co. Mayo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

1. (continued from previous page)
    making a bargain they make their agreements by striking hands. Dealers who buy a number of cattle mark them with red chalk and country people mark with mud or by clipping a piece of hair off the back. When a person is selling an animal with a halter on it the halter is given back. The largest fairs of the year are the May fair November fair and the New Year fair. The people say that the May fair is best for bonhams and the November is the best for horses. The Irish word for fair is 'Aonac'. This meant an assembly or gathering of chiefs in olden times.
        1. trade
    Winnie Henry