School: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (roll number 12938)

Tawnyinah Lower, Co. Mayo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

1. (continued from previous page)
    Summer but there was no change in her condition. On the next November night he hid in the same place to see would anything happen. He soon heard the party approaching again and as they passed through he heard one remark to the foremost horseman “Here is where we lost the girl this night twelve months”. “Yes” he answered “but they hadent much comfort out of her since as I put a grain of barley under tongue so that she could not speak”. The young shepherd waited until they had gone. Then he went to the girl’s home and getting her to open her mouth he removed the grain of barley when her speech was immediately restored. You may be sure they were all very happy and when Christmas came round the young shepherd were married.
    Philomena Kenny
    Lurga Upper, Co. Mayo