School: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. (no title) (continued)

The games we play in the day is "Who has the ring" All the children stand in a line and join their...

(continued from previous page)
    walking round and two children sitting in the middle one will be the nurse and the other will be say Here we are five loads from Spain coming to see your daughter "Jones" and hoe is she now. The the nurse would say She is blueing clothes blueing clothes and you cannot see her now. The other children say "Glad to hear here that" they would come and go and come again. They would say the same words again and the nurse would say she is washing clothes washing (cols) clothes and you cannot see her now They would say "Glad to heir her that" They would go and come and say the same words again and the nurse would say "she is sick" They would say " very sad to (here) heir her that" Then the would (say) go and come again and say the same words and the nurse would say she is dead Then they would asked what sort of habit were the going to put on her and the nurse would say "Red" and they would say red is for soldiers and that will not do then the would say "blue" and they would say blue is for sailers and that will not do then they say "white" then they say white is for angels and that will do. Then the would ask what sort of coffin would they get. They would say a