Scoil: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

when she was twenty years of age and now she is dead about fifty years.
    My granduncle James Walsh was supposed to be a strong man. He could put two creels of potatoes on the ass's back by himself. One day a cow belong to Hugh Harrington was in a very bad trench and a large number of men were trying to take her out. They called James Walsh and he put this one foot on each bank he put his hands down and put her up on the left bank.
    Patrick Higgins(he) lived in Donnagh. He was a very strong man. He was challenged to carry a heavy load. He carried over a half a ton of wheat in a home made sack hundred yards and back again. He was married to a woman from Achill and he went to England and when he had some money saved they went to America and on their way a great storm arose and the ship was sunk and they were drowned. This happened about sixty years ago.
    Tom Finnern was the best dancer in this part of the disctrict. He learned his steps from a dancing master named Towey from Kiltimagh.
    Anna Walsh
    Mrs Walsh