School: Cloonlyon G. (roll number 12937)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Annie Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    to Lord Dillon and owing to the fact that this family remained Catholic the fathers seem to have been able to remain in possession of the Abbey, for Fr. Mageoghegan, the provincial in his report written in 1622 states that Fr. Stephen Lynch and another father were living there and were devoting themselves to the instruction of novices who were being received every day and he adds that the locality was most suitable for this purpose being out of reach of the persecuting heretics.
    In 1629 there were 5 fathers there and 4 or 5 clerics. Under the Cromwellian regime the Abbey was one of the last to be deserted (f it ever was so) for we find that in the 16th century 1654 11 fathers were able to meet here and hold the provincial chapter (Intermediate)
    After the restoration a large community was formed here again and a noviciate was extablished. The general exile in 1698 drove the fathers away for only a short time for when Fr Ambrose OConnor The Provincial made his visitation in 1703 he found 5 fathers here. In 1756 there were 6 Frs and 7 in 176 of whom one was P. Priest.
    The last father mentioned in the obits