School: Páirc Íseal (B.) (roll number 295)

Lowpark, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Caiside

Columkilles Well
    Between Westport and Lecanvey there is a well blessed by Columbkille. It contains 3 blessed trout who appear whenever there is a cure to be wrought but disappear when there is none. Thousands of invalids visit the blessed well.

Innisboffin

In Cromwell's time churches were distroyed, priests hunted and thrown into prison. Innisboffin was converted into a Penal Settlement. Owing to the difficulty of collecting rates Mayo Grand Jury presented it to Galway. It was exposed to the rigors of the Atlantic. Housed in poor shantys composed of upturned boats and driftwood, badly clothed, badly fed - the chief food little fish, herbs and water many of them of noble birth, sufferings great, many perished and there is record of one Bishop - Fr Gerald Darrock of Athenry Dominican Priory. On his arrival from Spain he was thrown on the island wounded and almost naked. A venerable ecclesiastic of 70 years whose piety and learning won for him fame on the Continent.
    The distinguished Fransiscan Revd. Bernard O'Con(?) of princely stock who had been guardian of St Anthony's College Louvaine was siezed on the high seas and cast on the island - charged with conspiring with King of Spain