School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the straw and then sticks in the other pointed end so as to catch the straw lightly so that the wind may not blow it away. The next layer is laid down over this far enough down to cover the scallop and thus the thatcher proceeds to the ridge where he finishes by a comb of specially made bobbins made by doubling back a portion of ? straw and tying a band round it close to where it has been turned back. These bobbins are fastened to each other and to others on the opposite side. In this way the thatcher continues till his work is completed.
    Lime burning is still with us, though not really so much so a in former days. The lime kiln is generally a hole, six or seven feet in diameter, dug into the ground as a suitable place often by the side of a road. It is lined with masonry and tapers to the bottom about seven or eight feet in depth. At the bottom on one side is a
    Múinteoir