School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    cases of recovery their skin was pockmarked or as was said in Irish, they were "crosach". This man whose name was Tommy Barret appears to have been somewhat of a pioneer in the vaccination treatment against smallpox.
    In certain families even to the present day cures are handed down from father to son. A very common cure was the treatment of the eye. Some of these cures were remarkably good, and unless the sight was totally gone in either person or animal whether from hurt or disease the "cure" was said to remove all trace of disease or injury. One of the plants used in this cure is the ivy.
    Then there is in various places in the county a cure for cancer which if applied in the early stages of the disease - the cure in this case being a plaster which operates by bringing the cancer and its roots completely away with it - is said to be certain. The ingredients of this plaster are a closely guarded family secret