School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

The Care of the Feet
    Many of the old people tell us that, when they were young, people used not to wear boots until they were full grown. In fact they tell of persons getting the first pair when they were about to be married. Then the women seldom or never wore a shoe about the home. It was only when they were going to farm or market or [ ] or [ ] or on some such errand that they wore boots. On such occasions however, the travelling was generally done without the boots if it was summertime. It was only when they approached the town that they put the shoes on. On their return they took them off again immediately after leaving the town. The shoes were very heavy, made by some local shoemaker, and though very lasting ? must have been very uncomfortable to wear especially in warm weather. Furthermore women used to carry enormous loads to and from the market in those days. They had neither cars nor carts horses nor mules. It is not to be wondered at therefore that with such distances to travel on foot and such loads to carry on
    Múinteoir