School: Coillte Mághach (roll number 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Half a century ago in this district the number of meals was three, breakfast at about half past eight or nine oclock dinner at about half past one or two and supper at eight or nine at night.
    Afterwards the custom of having an afternoon tea at about half past three or four oclock gradually manifested itself.
    People started working much earlier in the morning than now. Generally there was an hour or two of work done before breakfast. The breakfast was generally oat meal porridge and milk. The dinner usually of potatoes with bacon boiled in cabbage or turnips, while supper often consisted of oat bread buttered with tea or milk or alternatively boxty bread or potato cake or even in some cases fine flour bread. On Fridays and days abstinence fish were much used. Indeed on nearly all days of the week fish were used. Herrings were cheap and very plentiful. There were women in the district who kept [?] Shops
    1. products