School: Lios Dubh (C.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    of trees and sometimes they even sat on straw. This school was the dwelling place of the teacher but as he couldn't make out a living by the means of teaching, he had to go to England during the summer. In winter, he returned home and taught again same as before. In the fine days he taught outside and in the wet days he had to teach them inside in the little hut. The children that time were twelve years before they started going to school and they found it very difficult to learn. It was in slates they wrote that time. Spelling was the chief subject they had and each child had a spelling book as it was clled and on the edge of their books each had a pin and who ever was the best speller obtained all the pins.
        1. buildings
    Rita Brennan