Scoil: Tuar Uaimín (uimhir rolla 14537)

Tooromin, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. A Story
    There was once a man who had an only son. This son enlisted in the army. When he was a while in the army he got sorry. He wrote home and told his father that he would be let home if he would send him tweny one pounds. The old man went to the priest for an advice and the priest told him to tell his son to soldier on another while. The son stayed in the army for seven years. When he came home his father was dead. He met the priest one day on the road. The priest said "your father died since you left home." The son said "I am aware he did." The priest told him to give an offering for a mass for his father's soul. The son said "if he is in heaven he does not want any if he is in hell the Mass is no good to him and if he is in purgatory let him soldier on another while."