School: Tuar Uaimín (roll number 14537)

Tooromin, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. There are two forges in this parish. The man that works in a forge is called a blacksmith. The names of the blacksmiths that work in those forges are John Dunleavy and Michael Jordan. The forges are both situated on the side of a road where a stream passes by. A door of a forge is very wide like that of a garage. There is one fireplace inside in the forges. He shoes horses mules and asses. He makes ploughs harrows spades shovels picks and axes. The principal instruments used by the smith are a hamaner, bellows, anvil. There is a story told about our blessed Lady. She was once going by a forge and she wanted a pen. The smith came out and offered to make one for her. She then expressed thanks. He took a piece of silver from his pocket and made the finest brooch that was ever made. Ever since then a smith who washes in the water which has cooled his irons finds himself refreshed and made stronger. A blacksmith is always supposed to be a strong muscular man. Every night a crowd of men gather to the forge, for the blacksmith has always old takes to tell them.