School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

wise that the people called him a wizard.
    Very often children who didn't tell the truth were brought to him to be cured of their fault. At that time there lived a little girl named Maeve who had a habit of telling lies.
    For a long time her father or mother didn't know of it, but at last they found out that she said things that were not true. Her father said, "Let us bring her to Moran." "He will cure her." When they came to the wise man he said, "I knew very well what is wrong with your child. She does not love the truth." Poor Maeve felt very much ashamed of herself and she hid her face with fear. Moran said in a kindly voice, "Do
    P. Mc Nulty
    Unknown