School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    would give them gold galore. After saying the words there was no sign of the gold coming forth, and he got so angry that he killed the cow. He went again to do some harm to the north wind. He met the old man again and he told him not to go. He gave him a flail, and the son went back again. He went into the cottage, and asked the owner for lodgings. He handed him the flail, and told him not to say the words.
    When the man the son sleeping he said the words, and the flail began beating him until he had to give up the right cow.
    Annie Kelly Treenduff
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick