School: Ceathrú Gabhann

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Dhuarcáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Martin Sheridan the second youngest of a family of five brothers was born in Bohola in the year 1881.

(continued from previous page)
    Through his influence O'Dwyer got into the police force and from that he raised himself to his present position.
    Martin Sheridan had an enormous influence in America, was extraordinarily popular. He died rather young of Pneumonia (actually he died of influenza). His funeral was as large as any up to then in New York. In 1932 the Mayo Men's Association of New York presented what was known as the "Sheridan Trophy" for competition between the New York and Mayo teams. Martin Sheridan is represented as throwing the discus. The statue itself is of solid silver. The New York Team won it but it was presented to the Mayo Team to take home to Bohola, Mayo, Martin's native parish. This trophy which is a valuable work of art can be seen in O'Dwyers of Lismirrane Bohola. The inscription on it is as follows.
    John Deasy
    Toocananagh, Co. Mayo