School: Ceann Dáimh (roll number 16173)

Kinaff, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Cathmhaoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the school district there are about 17 forts. In Ballinlas there are two which the townland derives its name, two in Bridge village, four in Tullinacurra, 3 in Johnsfort, 1 in Ardlee, 3 in Carnacull and 2 in Ardhullen.
    The majority of them are within view of one another. They are all circular in shape and surrounded by a fence made of earth, and in many cases white thorn and black thorn bushes grow. In each fort there is an underground passage known as a cave at the entrance of which are large flags. In bye gone days many people hid in those caves. Some say they were built by the Danes, but others say they were built by the Irish themselves.
    The owners of these forts never interfered with the enclosures further than the grazing of
    Michael J. Durkin