School: Clochar na Trócaire

Swinford, Co. Mayo

The motto on the Crest of the Brabazons was "Vita Vota Mea" meaning "My word is my life".
    In the later seventies or early eighties, during the Land League Agitation, there was a British Regiment stationed in Swinford district and they used Brabazon Park House as their Military Barracks.
    The Brabazon Estate consisted of the townlands of Swinford, Rathscanlon, Killbride, Tullynahoo, Caher (near Kilkelly) and a few other small townlands near Kiltimagh and Killasser. They owned some townlands near Belmullet also.
    It was said that about ten years before his death, General Sir John Palmer Brabazon became entitled upon the death of a nun in some convent in Cork to an annuity of £200 payable out of some estate near Ballinrobe. He became entitled to this owing to his relationship with the family of Ousley Higgins who were Catholics. As before-mentioned his father's real name was Higgins.
    The Brabazon estate was acquired by the Congested District Board in 1916. The land was afterwards divided among the people of Swinford and surrounding district. In order that Brabazon House might become a Catholic possession, the Reverand Mother Convent of Mercy, Swinford was asked by
    Swinford, Co. Mayo
    Carra O' Connor