School: Clochar na Trócaire

Swinford, Co. Mayo

1. A spinning wheel is a curiosity nowadays, very few girls know how to use it, although we know that our great grandmothers did an amount of spinning.
    My great grandmother, who once lived in Esker, a mile outside the town of Swinford, Co Mayo, did all her own spinning, She had friends near her who used to card the wool for her and otherwise prepare it for spinning.
    When the wool was carded it was attached to a spindle. The spinning wheel was worked by means of a treadle. A piece of woollen thread was arranged on the wheel and to this was added joined wool from the spindle.
    The treadle was worked by the foot and as the wheel spun round the woollen thread was being made and wound on to the bobbin.
    If blankets and rugs were required
    Philomena Henry